Header Image

Visa

Formalities and Procedures for International Visitors

Moroccan regulations governing the entry to Morocco stipulate that any foreigner wishing to travel to Morocco should have a valid passport or any other document recognized by the Moroccan State as a travel document (Law No. ° 02-03, November 11, 2003 linked to foreigners’ entry and stay in Morocco).

  • For foreign nationals whose countries are subject to visa, their travel documents must be accompanied by visa issued by the Moroccan authorities.
  • The stay in Morocco for tourism is limited to three months for foreigners who are exempted from visa, and to the duration of visa validity for those subject to it.
  • In case a foreigner wishes to extend his stay on the Moroccan territory, beyond the duration of his visa or within three months if he is not subject to it, he should request authorization from the competent Moroccan authority (General Directorate of National Security) so as to avoid staying illegally in Morocco.
  • For a foreigner who wishes to have a paid professional activity, he may, in this case, request a registration card.

Nationals of countries listed below are exempted from visa to enter Morocco

 

Algeria United States of America Monaco
Germany Russian Federation Niger
Andorra Finland Norway
Saudi Arabia la France New Zealand
Argentina Gabon Oman
Australia Greece Netherlands
Austria Guinea Peru
Bahrain Hungary Poland
Belgium Hong Kong SAR (for a period of thirty days) philippines
Brazil Indonesia Portugal
Bulgaria Ireland Puerto Rico
Canada Iceland Qatar
Chile Italy Romania
Cyprus Japan United Kingdom
Congo (Brazzaville) Kuwait Senegal
South Korea Latvia Singapore (for a period of thirty days)
Ivory Coast liechtenstein Slovakia
Croatia Lithuania Slovenia
Denmark luxembourg Sweden
Spain Mali Swiss
Estonia Malta Czech Republic
United Arab Emirates Mexico Tunisia
Turkey Venezuela
The United Nations Experts’ passports or laissez-passer issued by the UN are exempted from visa to enter Morocco.
Nationals of countries that have signed agreements with Morocco on the abolition of visas for official passports: diplomatic, service and special (See the list below).

For foreigners coming to or going from Morocco within the framework of an organized trip, they need:

A valid passport, covering at least the period of stay in Morocco, is required.

For foreign citizens coming to Morocco individually, in couples or groups:

They should have valid passports or other document recognized by the Moroccan State as travel document.

For foreign nationals whose countries are subject to the formality of visa:

In accordance with the above law provisions, the travel documents of foreign nationals whose countries are subject to the formality of visa must be accompanied with payable visa, issued by Moroccan authorities.

Visas are issued to foreigners subject to this formality, after payment of fees, and upon presentation of the following documents:

 

Adults
Visa application

 

  • Information for visa application Sheet duly filled
  • Identity card or stay card
  • Valid passport
  • 3 identity pictures

Imported free of duty objects without declaration or customs formalities:

People having their habitual residence abroad (be it tourists or Moroccans living abroad) may benefit from the regime of temporary admission of objects according to the recommendations of international conventions on the free movement of persons and temporary admission of the items they bring, and the efforts of the Moroccan Administration in this matter.

  • With this regime, non-residents can import, with no declaration nor formalities, the following items provided that they are for personal use only:
  • Clothes for personal use;
  • Tobacco (200 cigarettes, 100 cigarillos, 25 cigars or 250 gr of a selection of those products);
  • Alcoholic drinks (1 liter wine bottle, one liter spirits bottle or the same quantity of any other alcohol drink)
  • Jewelry, perfumes and toilet water (a 150 ml perfume bottle, a 250 ml toilet water bottle);
  • Souvenirs, gifts etc.., limited to a total value of 2,000 MAD;
  • Camera, camcorder, binoculars or CD player;
  • Tape recorder, radio, portable TV, camera, typewriter or calculator, micro laptop, mobile phone;
  • Machines and sports equipments;
  • Portable musical instrument;
  • Pedal cycles (bicycles, tandems, including cycles with auxiliary motors);

However, a non-resident person should re-export these items at the end of his stay. These provisions do not concern students and itinerant dealers.

Animals and products subject to special formalities:

Animals and plants

For foreigners coming to Morocco with their pets, they need to bring their health certificates issued in less than six days and anti-rabies certificates of less than six months.

  • Dogs, cats, birds and other pets, accompanying some visitors, are subject to the presentation of a health certificate.
  • Vegetable plants: phytosanitary certificates.
  • Fauna and flora species threatened with extinction and their products (Washington Convention): CITES certificates issued by the Directorate of Water and Forests.
  • Hunting weapons and their ammunition: permission from the National Security Services.

Prohibited merchandises:

Are namely prohibited from importation:

  • Weapons and war ammunition,
  • Drugs,
  • Documents, printed matter, audio and video cassettes and all articles contrary to morality and public order.

The non-residents in Morocco may export:

Without formalities:

  • Products of Moroccan origin (handicrafts or else), acquired locally and with no value restriction. The regulation’s justification can be done by any means, exchange contract, international credit card, travelers’ checks etc…;
  • Travel souvenirs;
  • Ornamental rocks, fossils and/or semi-precious stones (not more than 10).

With formalities: Works of arts, collection objects and antiques: Permission of the Department of Cultural Affairs is required.

For more information, visit the website below: http://www.consulat.ma/an/ or https://www.diplomatie.ma/en/Accueil.aspx

Source : Ministery of Foreign Affairs and Coorporation

https://www.diplomatie.ma/en/Accueil.aspx

 

Formalities and Procedures

Customs Facilities

Useful Information

National Holidays